Menu

Element 12 - Recruiting staff

12.1.1 - How many position descriptions should the pharmacy have?

The pharmacy should have apposition description for each role in the pharmacy. Position descriptions for all staff should be available to the assessor on the day of the assessment.
  Resources

12.1.2 - What are the requirements for sighting records when a pharmacy is part of a group and the personnel records are stored at Head Office?

QCPP assesses the systems an operations of a pharmacy business, including personnel management. 

  • Pharmacy should be able to demonstrate systems used, including online systems.
  • Where paper records are stored off-site they must be available in the pharmacy on the day of assessment.

12.1.4 - Template T12A Position Description has a mandatory field Authorities for the position. What does this mean?

This field is meant to document what authority the position may have. For example, the position may have the authority to recommend or authorise changes to procedures.

Resources

12.1.5 - When implementing QCPP for the first time, do all pharmacy employees require a completed Offer of Employment?

Yes, an Offer of Employment is mandatory for all staff employed in all pharmacies.

Resources

12.2.1 - If no staff have been employed in the previous two years, how is the pharmacy assessed?

If the pharmacy has not employed any staff in the past two years, the pharmacy will need to provide evidence they have a system to recruit staff if required. If this evidence is available, the assessor will confirm pharmacy is compliant and make an appropriate notation within the assessment record.

12.6.1 - What evidence is proof that all interviewees not employed have been advised they were not selected?

Examples of suitable evidence that the unsuccessful interviewees have been advised include a copy of a letter sent to the interviewees or a diary note that they were phoned and advised of the outcome.

Resources

The evidence required at assessment sometimes requires the Assessor to sight records for a maximum of five staff. Who chooses which staff member records the Assessor will view?

It is up to the Assessor to decide which staff member records they sight and will choose through a random audit approach. An Assessor may ask for records for a specific staff member when checking compliance.
   
Can I provide a declaration that evidence is stored off site to demonstrate that I am compliant with QCPP?

 No, Your assessor will need to sight evidence the pharmacy is meeting QCPP Requirements consistent with the evidence required by the QCPP Requirements (i.e. blue folder or digital equivalent).

In the event a pharmacy elects to store personnel files off site, the pharmacy will be required to ensure all personnel records are on site for the day of assessment to allow an assessor to randomly audit records.

 Does the assessor need to sight employee files, or does the Privacy Act prevent this from occurring?

 Yes, consistent with Program Rules 13 & 14, assessors are required to view records, including employee files to ensure the Human Resource System is consistent with QCPP requirements and is being utilised accordingly.
QCPP is not collecting personal or private information of employees rather seeking evidence to ensure the pharmacy’s Human Resources systems are operating in accordance with Australian Standard 85000 Quality Care Pharmacy Standard – quality management system for pharmacies in Australia. EY, including their staff and contractors are contractually required by QCPP to maintain confidentiality and privacy. This  should be highlighted to your employees prior to the commencement of every QCPP assessment in the opening meeting. In addition, it is expected Assessors are accompanied and observed by one of your employees at all times and are not accessing records in isolation.
QCPP has sought direct advice from our accrediting body to ensure QCPP is operating within the legislation and requirements of an accreditation body. The Joint Accreditation Scheme for Australia and New Zealand (JASANZ) have confirmed:

 "Certification schemes such as QCPP which include a field assessment as means of evaluating compliance, require the assessor to establish on the basis of objective evidence, that the client organization is employing/engaging appropriately qualified and trained staff to deliver the services that are relevant to the certification. To enable the assessor to draw correct conclusions it is expected that he/she will need to view records.

  The basis of this expectation is found in ISO/IEC 17021-1:2015 Clause 9.4.4.2 which states:

 9.4.4.2  Methods to collect information shall include, but are not limited to:

 a) interviews;
b) observation of processes and activities;
c) review of documentation and records.

 It is a condition of JAS-ANZ accreditation that certification bodies establish and maintain a confidentiality policy and that they require their assessors to sign a formal undertaking to abide by such policy.

 The QCPP certification scheme is operated by the Pharmacy Guild of Australia which is accredited by JAS-ANZ under ISO/IEC Guide 65. The conduct of QCPP field assessments is periodically witnessed by JAS-ANZ in order to verify adherence to Guild policies and procedures and accreditation requirements." 

 


© The Pharmacy Guild of Australia | Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
0123movies